Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Kilsby Williams protects and makes use of the information you give the Firm when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on 30 June 2016.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email MarketingPartner@kilsbywilliams.com or write to: The Marketing Partner, Kilsby Williams LLP, Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY.

Legal and Privacy Policy

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of Kilsby Williams. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site. Kilsby Williams LLP reviews its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Kilsby & Williams, which operates the Internet site located at http://www.kilsbywilliams.com recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our site. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or email address, is automatically collected from visitors to our site. Personally identifiable information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted via registration or contact forms. We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our Web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to, improving the content of our site.

In those instances when we do collect personally identifiable information, the following policies apply:

  • Kilsby & Williams will notify you when we are collecting personally identifiable information about you and how we intend to use it. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a product you requested.
  • Sometimes Kilsby & Williams engages in activities with business members and sponsors with whom personal information is jointly collected or shared. We will try to make it clear at the time of collection who is asking for and/or sharing your information. In situations where your information will be shared, it is recommended that you also review the privacy policy of our business member or sponsor.

Use and Security

Personally identifiable information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Kilsby Williams cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of our business members.

Please remember that any information posted on bulletin boards becomes public information. You should use caution when sharing information as any of it can be collected and used by people you may not know. While Kilsby Williams strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a blog, chat room or bulletin board and you do so at your own risk.

Kilsby & Williams may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to make our site better and more responsive to the needs of our visitors.

Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where Kilsby Williams has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with Kilsby & Williams’s rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, Kilsby Williams may reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Kilsby Williams maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to our site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although Kilsby Williams strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. This is done so at your own risk. Once we do receive your transmission, however, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to Third Party and Co-branded Sites

Kilsby Williams has established relationships with reputable business members that allow visitors to our Internet site to link directly to sites operated by these members. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with a Kilsby & Williams logo: however, these sites are not operated or maintained by Kilsby & Williams.  These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with Kilsby & Williams.  As noted above, this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Kilsby & Williams chooses its advertisers and business members carefully.  However, Kilsby & Williams is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site.  These links are meant for the user’s convenience only.  Links to third party sites to not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Kilsby & Williams of the content, policies or practices of such third party sites.  Once you have left the Kilsby & Williams site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Controlling Information about You

When you fill in a Form, or provide your details on our website, to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us or our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

– Send an email to MarketingPartner@kilsbywilliams.com.
– Write to us at: The Marketing Partner, Kilsby & Williams LLP, Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the kilsbywilliams.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Legal

Our professional indemnity insurer is Travelers Insurance Company Limited, 33 St Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8AG.  The territorial coverage is worldwide excluding professional business carried out from an office in the United States of America or Canada and excludes any action for a claim brought in any court in the United States of America or Canada.

Kilsby & Williams is the trading name of Kilsby & Williams LLP (Partnership No. OC 304182), a Limited Liability Partnership registered to carry on audit work in the United Kingdom and is regulated for a range of investment business activities by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.  A list of Members’ names is available for inspection at Cedar House, Hazell Drive, Newport, NP10 8FY, the firm’s principal place of business and its registered office.

Details about our audit registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk under reference C001020742.